Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 23, 2020

A Leg Up, LLC offers services for Off-Track-Thoroughbred horse sales and shipping via its mobile application, OTTB United (hereafter “OTTB” or “the Services”). As you (“User”) interact with the Services, OTTB collects and processes information from and about the User in order to provide him or her with access to the Services, enhance the User’s experience while using the Services, and interact with the User. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how OTTB collects, uses, and discloses information collected through the Services and what choices Users have with respect to such information.

References to OTTB throughout the Policy mean the legal entity that acts as the data controller or data processor of your information. By accessing or using the Services, User acknowledge and agree that he or she has read, understands, and agrees to be bound by this Policy. If User does not agree with this Policy, User shall not access or utilize the Services on OTTB’s mobile application.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact April Woodward, Counsel, at A Leg Up, LLC at 67500 Hartway Rd, Ray, MI 48096 or by emailing us at OTTBUnited@gmail.com.

OTTB’s Services are not intended for use by children. Users under the age of eighteen (18), may use the Service only with involvement and consent of a parent or guardian. OTTB does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under sixteen (16) years old, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to OTTB. If OTTB learns that it has collected personal information from a child under age sixteen (16), OTTB will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under age sixteen (16) may have provided us personal information, please contact us at OTTBUnited@gmail.com.

OTTB is headquartered in the United States and all Services provided by OTTB are offered only in the US and portions of Canada. However, a user’s personal information may be transferred to other locations outside of the state he/she resides in where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in the jurisdiction of user’s residence.  Users in Canada acknowledge that, pursuant to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, S.C. 2010, c.23, they consent to voluntary installation of the OTTB United Mobile Application on their smartphones and devices, including any and all application updates forthcoming.

Data Collection

Users are not required to provide us with information. However, certain information, such as account log-in data, is required to provide Users with access to the Services, and other information may be collected automatically, such as:

  • Information Users provide as part of your account registration with OTTB, which may include name, organization name, address, telephone number, email address, username and password; other optional information such as a User’s photograph or basic demographic data.
  • Information Users provide in other interactions with OTTB, such as requests or questions submitted to OTTB via forms or email, information provided in connection with OTTB promotional offers, competitions or giveaways, and requests for customer support.

As Users access and utilize the Services, a variety of information about how a User interacts with the Services is collected, such as:

  • Device information – when a User accesses the Services using a mobile device, OTTB collects certain device information, including the type of device being used, its operating system, and mobile network information, which may include User’s mobile phone number. We may also collect User’s MAC address and other unique device identifiers.
  • Log files – when User accesses the Services, OTTB’s servers automatically record certain information in server log files, which may include information such as User’s web request, IP address, browser type and settings, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, date and time stamp information, language preferences, data from cookies and similar technologies, and other such information.
  • Location Information – OTTB collects and processes general information about the location of the device from which a User is accessing the Service (e.g., approximate geographic location inferred from an IP address) which is necessary for the App to function properly.

 

Data Utilization

OTTB may use the information collected from users to:

  1. Maintain, provide and improve the Services
  2. Respond to users’ request for information
  3. Prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support request
  4. Investigate in good faith alleged violations of our Terms and Conditions
  5. Comply with a valid legal subpoena, request or other lawful process
  6. Help OTTB better understand user interests and needs, and customize its Services
  7. Engage in analysis, research and reports regarding the Services
  8. Protect the Services and the users
  9. Communicate with User via email and through the Services about important notices and updates regarding the Services, such as to inform User about changes in the Services, OTTBs offerings, and important service-related notices, such as about security and fraud.
  10. In accordance with applicable legal obligations, communicate with User about promotional offers, competitions, or giveaways
  11. Provide cross-device management of User’s account. For example, we may locate or try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones or tablets), or work with service providers that do this, in order to save User preferences across devices and analyze usage of the Services. If User wishes to opt out of the ability of one of our service providers, Google Analytics, to locate User across devices in this way, User may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about User’s visits to the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You may find additional information about Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

By establishing an account with OTTB you consent to it sharing your information with third-party providers also registered with and/or using OTTB’s Services, and third-party providers we use to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of OTTB’s business. We may share OTTB’s data, including personal information about users with our partners and joint ventures in furtherance of our business. To the extent that these entities have access to User’s information, OTTB expects that they treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. OTTB’s partners and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law. In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred.

If the ownership of all or substantially all of OTTB’s business changes, we may transfer User’s information to the new owner so that the Services can continue to operate. In such case, User’s information would remain subject to the promises and commitments contained in this Policy until such time this Policy is updated or amended by the acquiring party upon notice to User. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, OTTB will comply with such restrictions.

We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Services so that such information can no longer be linked to a User or a User’s device, and we may use aggregate/de-identified information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes and share such data with any third parties.

For the purposes discussed in this Policy, we may combine the information that we collect through the Services with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such combined information in accordance with this Policy.

We retain User information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Local legal requirements may afford User additional rights, which may permit User to request that OTTB:

  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about the User;
  • Prevent the processing of User information for direct-marketing purposes, including any direct marketing processing based on profiling;
  • Update information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • Delete certain information which we are holding about User;
  • Restrict the way that we process and disclose certain information about User;
  • Transfer User’s information to a third-party provider of services;
  • Revoke consent for the processing of User’s information.

Users have the right to revoke their consent and request deletion of their data and personal information. All requests to revoke consent or to request deletion of a User’s personal information from OTTB’s Services, can be made via email to OTTBUnited@gmail.com.

OTTB will consider all such requests and provide its response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please be aware that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include the need to keep processing User information for our legitimate interests, or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request User provide us with information necessary to confirm his or her identity before responding to such a request.

OTTB does not sell or rent User’s personal information to third parties without his or her explicit consent. User is responsible for managing the flow of his or her private information from one third-party platform service to another. If User posts personal information online that is accessible to the public, that information becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others, and redistributed through the internet and other media channels.

Information Security

OTTB treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. OTTB uses industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software to protect the security of User’s personal information during transmission, which encrypts all of the information User inputs. All personal information collected from other platform services that you provide through the use of OTTB’s Services is stored securely. However, no method of transmission over the internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure, and thus we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information. Only individuals working for OTTB who have a legitimate business need for such personal information to perform a specific task (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to it. Everyone employed by or contacted by OTTB is aware of and agree to comply with OTTB’s privacy compliance and security practices.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

User is responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to his or her passwords, and computer or mobile device, by signing off once he or she has finished using a shared computer or mobile device. User is responsible for all actions taken with his or her User ID and password. Therefore, we recommend that User does not disclose his or her password to any third parties. If User chooses to share his or her User ID and password or personal information with third parties, User is responsible for all actions taken with his or her account and should review that third party’s privacy policy. If User loses control of his or her password, he or she may lose substantial control over personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on his or her behalf, such as if someone used that User’s ID and password to forward libelous material through the Service. Therefore, if User’s password has been compromised for any reason, he or she should immediately change their password.

 

Use of Cookies

When User visits the website, we may send one or more “cookies” to your computer hard drive through your web browser. A cookie is a small file containing a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Any use of cookies by us will be solely for the purposes of improving the quality of access to the website by storing user preferences, and tracking user trends, such as how people use the website, and their Website access preferences. Cookies tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited and by how many people. We use cookies to allow you to enter your login information less frequently. To the extent OTTB uses cookies, such cookies do not collect personal information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or what your username or e-mail address is. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to reenter your password or login information more frequently. OTTB visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because deleting cookies may reduce the functionality of OTTB. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Access, Review and Change of Personal Information

Services can be disconnected at any time though prior Applets may remain in our electronic archive. User can change his or her email address and contact information by going to the settings page. User must promptly update his or her personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. User may be able to add or update certain additional information via the Services. When user updates information, however, OTTB often maintains a copy of the unrevised information in its records. Please note that information may remain in our records after deletion or suspension of your account. OTTB will only update User information on third party sites or send User information (phone, SMS, etc.) with your specific consent, such as when you add Applets to your account.  If User wishes to revoke their consent to this privacy policy, or request deletion of their data, User must contact OTTB at OTTBUnited@gmail.com to make such request.

Privacy Information for California Residents

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask OTTB for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If User is a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

A Leg Up, LLC, 13742 W. Center St., Burton, OH 44021, Attn: Legal.

 

Privacy Information for Nevada Residents

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration (as such terms are defined under Nevada law) to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. OTTB does not engage in such activity; however, if User is a Nevada resident and also an OTTB User or subscriber, he or she may submit a written request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law. OTTB may take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, OTTB will maintain User’s request in the event its practices should change.

 

Changes to this Policy

OTTB reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, OTTB’s data collection and use of practices, the features of OTTB’s Services, or advances in technology. OTTB will make the revised Policy accessible through the Services, and Users should review the Policy periodically. OTTB will not reduce User’s rights under this Policy without his or her explicit consent.

International Users

OTTB is providing Services exclusively for users in the United States of America and Canada. If a User chooses to access the Services as a non-US resident and/or from outside the US, that User acknowledges that it is transferring data and information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection and privacy laws as the jurisdiction where he or she is located.  User agrees that he or she is doing so with no expectation of or entitlement to data privacy and information protection compliant with the laws and jurisdiction applicable in his or her country of residence. OTTB’s does not purport or represent that its Services or data/privacy practices are compliant with GDPR or Canadian law.  Any User who chooses to access OTTB’s Services outside of the United States, or as a non-US resident assumes full responsibility for any liability, claim or loss that occurs as a result of such decision, including indemnification of OTTB against any such related liability, claim, loss or statutory penalty.